Frequently Asked Questions About US Immigration Laws

0
65

 

Immigration laws in the United States are very much complex. Some frequently asked questions about these laws are as under:

Define Deportation.

A person who gets deportation is the one who is removed or has volunteered to leave a country such as the United States.

What happens after deportation?

On deportation the person is asked to leave the country immediately and return to country of his or her origin. You may be banned from reentering the United States. And if that person breaks the ban and reenters the United States, he or she can be sent to a federal prison for a jail term. If you have family in the United States, deportation can separate you from your family.

Reasons behind deportation.

If you don’t have a legal authority to be in the United States and you have entered the country, you are highly likely to be deported. But there is a relaxation in these laws. Every person who is not lawfully present in the United States cannot be practically deported. It is simply not possible for the authorities. Instead the government focuses to deport the individuals who are on the one hand unlawfully present in the country and on the other hand commit violent crimes such as gang-related crimes, homicide, aggravated drug offenses. In other cases, the person to be deported has already been involuntarily deported once from the United States.

A Look On Proceedings of Deportation.

So what happens if a person is to be deported from the United States. The Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement files petition in the immigration courts to deport that person. After that the bureau serves a Notice to Appear (NTA) on the person to be deported. The bureau informs him or her about the grounds on the basis of which the government seeks deportation. The person is also informed about the date and time of the hearing of the petition. The person may consult a lawyer before appearing at the hearing. In case that person doesn’t appear before the court , he or she will be deported on a court order. Even after the court order has been issued, the person has the right to appeal. But he or she must file the appeal within thirty days of the issuance of deportation order.

If you have entered the United States of America for the purpose of tying the knot with a loved one, you must do that within 90 days. Otherwise it is likely that you are going to be deported. That’s why you need expert guidance about Immigration Case, and for that purpose you need assistance of an experienced attorney. Sometimes you try to apply for immigration but get rejected due to a slight mistake on behalf of an inexperienced lawyer. Please don’t lose heart. Experience has no alternative. That’s why Consult with an expert and experienced Los Angeles immigration lawyer who can get you the other side of the ocean safe and sound.